How To Find Your Chase Routing Number

by

share on

9 months ago

How To Find Your Chase Routing Number

by

share on

9 months ago
how-to-find-your-chase-routing-number

To support our editorial team’s mission, we may receive compensation from the products or services mentioned. Learn about how we make money.

Chase Bank is one of the most well-established and popular national banks in the U.S. They have excellent customer service and make banking easy – for the most part.

However, there is one issue that some Chase customers have struggled with over the years, especially in the age of mobile banking: finding their routing number.

If you’re wondering where you need to look to find your Chase Bank routing number, this article is for you. We’ll break down why you need to know your routing number, what it’s for, and where you can find it.

Table of Contents: Quick List

What is a routing number?

A routing number, also known as an ABA number or routing transit number (RTN), is a numeric code unique to the geographical location where you opened your bank account. It tells financial institutions where a transaction needs to occur.

This isn’t a random code – in fact, each digit in your routing number has an important meaning. The first 4 digits in the code identify the Federal Reserve bank and district branch, or processing center, where banking information is transferred.

The next 4 digits identify the Chase bank branch where you opened your account, and the final digit is assigned by an algorithm to verify the first 8. That’s 9 digits total for every routing number.

How is it different from an account number?

Your routing number is not the same thing as your account number. The account number is specific to your individual checking account, but the routing number is specific to your Chase bank location.

So, should you keep your routing number private? Well, you don’t need to be as cautious with your routing number as you are with your checking account number – as you’ll see later on in this article, it’s pretty much public information. However, your routing number can be used in addition to your account number to transfer funds to and from your bank account. In that sense, this information is best kept to yourself.

Routing numbers are used to make bank transfers and payments. While they aren’t needed as frequently today (now that we have so many safe methods of digitally transferring funds), it’s still important to know your routing number. You will have to use it in certain cases!

To be prepared, the best thing you can do is find your routing number now and write it down somewhere safe, so you’ll always have that information on hand when you need it.

Method 1: Look at your checks

The fastest way to find your Chase Bank routing number is just to look at a check.

Take out your checkbook, flip to a blank check, and look at the bottom-left corner. You will see 4 codes: your ABA routing number, your checking account number, and a 4-digit check number.

So, how can you tell the routing number and account number apart? The routing number should be 9-digits long and divided from the checking number by a symbol that looks a little like a semicolon.

On most checks, the routing number will be the first code in the corner.

Method 2: Find your routing number online

Here’s the thing: a lot of us don’t use checks anymore, and that’s okay. If you don’t have a checkbook to look at, no worries – there are other ways to find your Chase routing number.

If you’re enrolled in online banking with Chase, you can easily find your routing number online. Here’s how:

  1. Sign into your online account (it will be easier to do this on your desktop or laptop, instead of using the mobile app). If you don’t have an online banking account, you can quickly make one by clicking “enroll.”
  2. Inside your account, click on “see statements.” This will take you to a page with your recent monthly bank statements. Click on any month to open the statement as a PDF.
  3. You should see your ABA routing number in the top-right corner of that first page. The account number will have the last 4 digits censored for your safety, so it’s clear to see which code is which.

If you want to hold onto that routing number, you can print out the PDF from there and keep it somewhere safe. That way, you won’t have to worry about looking it up again.

Method 3: Find your routing number by state.

Remember, ABA routing numbers are based on the location where you opened your account. Even if you have moved since then, your number will still be true to the state where you first started banking with Chase.

Other banks are a little more complicated, but Chase Bank keeps it simple with one routing number per state – 24 in total.

If you know which state you opened your account in, you can find your routing number on this list:

StateABA Routing Number
Arizona122100024
California322271627
Colorado102001017
Connecticut21100361
Florida267084131
Georgia061092387
Idaho123271978
Illinois71000013
Indiana74000010
Kentucky083000137
Louisiana65400137
Michigan72000326
Nevada322271627
New Jersey21202337
New York — downstate21000021
New York — upstate22300173
Ohio44000037
Oklahoma103000648
Oregon325070760
Texas111000614
Utah124001545
Washington325070760
West Virginia51900366

Of course, this list won’t help you find your checking account number and the other information you might need to make a transfer – but if all you were looking for was your Chase routing number, you’re all set!

Why do you need to know your Chase routing number?

So, why is it so important to have your routing number on hand? After all, don’t we pay most of our bills with safe digital software now?

Believe it or not, you will have to use your routing number at some point. Whether you need to quickly transfer money out of your account, or you are setting up a connection to have money transferred into your account, a routing and checking account number are required.

If you know how to find your Chase Bank routing number, you won’t have to scramble to look it up whenever someone asks you for it. This makes it easier to receive funds and make payments over the phone.

Routing numbers for wire transfers

Now that you have a basic understanding of what a routing number is and where to find it, things are going to get a little more complicated. That routing number you just found is not the same code you need for a wire transfer.

Domestic and international wire transfers require different codes unique to Chase Bank. But don’t stress – it’s actually simpler than it sounds.

What is a wire transfer?

A wire transfer is an electronic transfer of funds from one bank to another. Rather than being facilitated by a software like Zelle, a wire transfer sends funds through an international network made up of hundreds of banks.

These types of transfers are secure and fast (they generally take up to 2 business days to process). They are often used for safely transferring large, one-time payments over $1,000.

So, while you probably won’t be paying your rent or buying clothes with wire transfers, you may need to make this type of exchange for a tuition payment, a big purchase, to pay off a friend – any reason you might need to make a one-time transfer!

Domestic vs. international wire transfers

A domestic wire transfer (between banks in the US), requires a specific code. This is not your normal routing number – it’s the code for all domestic Chase banks, which you’ll find on the list below.

An international wire transfer, on the other hand, requires a bank identification number, plus another code known as a SWIFT (Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication). You will only need the Chase Bank SWIFT code when you are sending or receiving funds from overseas.

Fortunately, you don’t have to do much digging to find these numbers. Here are the Chase Bank wire transfer codes you’ll need:

  • Domestic wire transfers: 21000021
  • International wire transfers: 21000021
  • SWIFT: CHASUS33

Most of us don’t have to send or receive wire transfers very regularly. Still, if you bank with Chase, it’s important to know these numbers in case you ever have to use them!

What about other banks?

Do you need to find your routing number for a bank other than Chase?

The three methods described above (looking at a check, looking at your bank statement online, or searching for your routing number by state) will work for most other banks. Just remember, if you want to find your routing number by state, you can’t use the table in this article – those codes are unique to Chase Bank locations.

Other banks(such as Wells Fargo, PNC Bank and TD Bank) will also have a routing number for domestic and international wire transfers, as well as a SWIFT code. If you aren’t sure where to find that information for your bank, just search online or call your bank’s customer service number to ask.

How to contact Chase Bank for more information

Need more detailed info on setting up a payment, sending a wire transfer, or receiving funds in your Chase Bank account? Just get in touch with a representative. Chase is well-known for their friendly customer service and prompt response time.

Here are the best ways to contact Chase when you have a question:

  • In Person: Just walk into your local Chase Bank branch and speak to a teller. They’ll help you to send out a wire transfer, find your routing number, or anything else you need.
  • Through your online account: Log into your Chase online banking account to speak to a representative through their Secure Message Center. This service is confidential and totally secure – plus, you won’t have to leave home or make a phone call.
  • Over the phone: Finally, if you want to get in touch with a Chase Bank representative, there are a few different numbers you can call.
    • For technical support with your online banking account: 1-877-242-7372
    • For help with an existing account: 1-800-935-9935
    • For deaf and hard of hearing service: 1-800-242-7383
    • For customers outside of the United States: 1-713-262-3300

Whatever you’re struggling with, you should be able to contact a Chase representative any time, through any platform!

The bottom line: Remember your routing number!

Now that you know how to find your Chase Bank routing number and why it’s so important, the next step is to hold onto it. Print it out or write it down, and store it somewhere safe!

The last thing you want is to be asked for your routing number and have to hold up your transfer because you don’t know where to find it.

If you have a financial planner book or a spreadsheet where you keep all your important financial information, those are great places to save your routing number. You never know when you might need it – once you have that number saved, you won’t have to worry about looking it up again!

Let's stop worrying about money, together.

Get free access to the best tips, exclusive content and more

    Favorites

    August 14, 2020

    How To Invest In Bitcoin

    by Dollar Flow

    August 30, 2020

    The 18 Best Cable TV Alternatives

    by Dollar Flow

    May 10, 2021

    Best Cash Back Credit Cards of 2021

    by Dollar Flow

    September 25, 2020

    Work from Home: 12 Sites to Find Legit Jobs

    by Dollar Flow

    You may also like

    August 4, 2021

    15 Best Debit Cards for Kids & Teens

    by Dollar Flow

    February 5, 2021

    How To Find Your Bank of America Routing Number

    by Dollar Flow

    October 14, 2020

    How To Find Your Wells Fargo Routing Number

    by Dollar Flow